RSS

Latest blood test results

12 Oct

Had a further blood test on Monday after a drop in Blood Pressure on Friday. The results show the Haemoglobin is holding up at 107 (normal is 120-150), the same as when I left hospital last Wednesday. My iron level has not improved and is still low at 14 (normal 20 – 500) and my platelets are also low at 106 (normal 150-400). Apart from loss of energy, I have the strange side-effect of wanting to lick concrete, or smell gravel dust. It is a normal symptom of low iron levels called Pica effect.

Otherwise I feel fine. I have been able to cut back the pain medication for the metastases by 50% to only one Panadol four times a day.

 
1 Comment

Posted by on 12 October, 2010 in Medical, Personal

 

One Response to Latest blood test results

  1. Gill & Phil

    13 October, 2010 at 6:20 pm

    Really glad to hear you’re feeling ok and needing minimal pain relief. PTL

     

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *